Program

08:30-09:00 Registration, morning coffee
09:00-09:15 Welcome, introduction, course & workshop organization Maryam Shahabpour & Iwona Sudoł-Szopińska
09:15-10:00 Knee 1 Menisci: anatomy, variants, injuries & postop Patrick Omoumi
10:00-10:45 Knee 2 Cruciate ligaments: anatomy, injuries & postop Maciej Bień
10:45-11:00 Coffee & tea break
11:00-11:45 Knee 3 Collateral ligaments & posterior corners Patrick Omoumi
11:45-12:30 Knee 4 Paediatric knee Maciej Bień
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Knee 5 Cartilage (sequences, normal appearance/pathology, postop.) Piotr Palczewski
14:00-17:30 Knee 6 Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
17:30-19:00 Welcome reception
09:00-09:30 Shoulder 1 Rotator cuff anatomy & pathology Herwig Imhof
09:30-10:15 Shoulder 2 Normal variants, pitfalls & instability Marco Zanetti
10:15-10:45 Shoulder 3 Rotator interval & biceps tendon Klaus Wörtler
10:45-13:00 Shoulder 4 Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:45 Shoulder 5 What the surgeon needs to know from MRI of shoulder and elbow Bartłomiej Kordasiewicz
14:45-17:15 Shoulder 6 Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
17:15-18:00 Shoulder 7 Postoperative shoulder Klaus Wörtler
09:00-09:30 Hip 1 Intra-articular disorders Janusz Wieczorek
09:30-10:00 Hip 2 Groin, hip extra-articular disorders & sacroiliac joints Philip Robinson
10:00-12:30 Hip, Forefoot & Hindfoot 3 Interactive teaching (with coffee & tee) Christian Pfirrmann
12:30-13:00 Midfoot & Forefoot 1: Anatomy & pathology Reto Sutter
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Ankle 2 Tendon anatomy & pathology (incl. postoperative) Janusz Wieczorek
14:30-15:00 Ankle 3 Ligament anatomy & pathology (incl. postoperative) Maryam Shahabpour
15:00-17:00 Forefoot and Ankle & Hand and Fingers 4 Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
17:00-17:30 Ankle 5 Impingement syndromes Philip Robinson
18:15-20:15 Exhibition, musical aperitif & social dinner
09:00-09:30 Hand & fingers 1 Anatomy & pathology Reto Sutter
09:30-10:15 Wrist 2 Anatomy & pathology TFCC & ligaments Maryam Shahabpour
10:15-13:00 Wrist & Elbow 3 Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Elbow 1 anatomy Amanda Isaac
14:30-15:00 Elbow 2 pathology Amanda Isaac
15:00-17:30 Hip & Ankle & Wrist & Elbow 3 Interactive teaching (with coffee & tea)
17:30-18:00 Wrist 4 Overuse syndromes James Teh
09:00-09:30 Hip 4 Postoperative hip James Teh
09:30-10:00 Ankle 6 Osteochondral lesions: MR & CT Christian Glaser
10:00-10:30 Optimizing protocols at 1.5 and 3T Christian Glaser
10:30-11:00 Final test Iwona Sudoł-Szopińska – Maryam Shahabpour
11:30-12:00 Refreshments
11:30-12:00 Correction final examination
12:00-12:30 Certificates & Farewell lunch